Website Privacy Notice

 

1) Introduction and General Terms

Stansted Business Forum (SBF) is a network of local businesses based in Stansted Mountfitchet and the surrounding areas. We are committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a member of the SBF.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information the SBF may collect about you
  • how the SBF will use information we collect about you
  • when the SBF may use your details to contact you
  • whether the SBF will disclose your details to anyone else
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • the use of cookies on the SBF website and how you can exercise your choices in relation to those cookies.

The SBF is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures, such as utilising Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up-to-date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

The SBF website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2) Who we are

The SBF is a network of local businesses with a vision to promote and showcase local businesses. We meet monthly on the first Friday of every month and also liaise with other local networking organisations to promote the SBF brand. Our  address is 1 Station Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex, CM24 8BE.

3) What information will the SBF collect about me?

When you contact the SBF to sign up to the SBF monthly meetings, activities or online content, such as telephone, email, write to the SBF, or engage with the SBF via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number.

By submitting your details, you enable the SBF (and where applicable any partners we may work with) to provide you with the information, activities or online content you select.

We do not collect "sensitive personal data" from existing or potential members, e.g. health status.   We will be clear what information we need and why we need it.

If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, the SBF may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet).

The SBF also uses cookies.  (Will this be true?) Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. See Section 10 below for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

4) Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The SBF will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes. Where you have provided your postal address we may send you information relating to invoices or membership of the SBF.

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about the SBF or to stop us sending you such information please email us at, call  01279813318 (Mon-Fri 9:30am-5:30pm) or write to the SBF with the details.

5) Will the SBF share my personal information with anyone else?

The SBF will not sell your information to third party organisations, and we do not share your personal information with third parties for their benefit. We will only use your information within the SBF for the purposes for which it was obtained. The SBF contracts a third party to process your membership and send out invoices on our behalf. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

6) Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the SBF website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the SBF website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any SBF service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where the SBF reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

7) How long will the SBF keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, e.g. membership details. If you request us not to send you any information about SBF’s activities, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular event, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

8) What is the SBF’s policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that the SBF maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can let us know: email us at peter.james@murdochspropertyshop.co.uk or iris.evans9@gmail.com with the details.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification).

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the SBF 1 Station Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, CM248BE.

9) Cookies Policy - Information the SBF collects from your computer or mobile device

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web-browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit https://www.cookielaw.org/blog/2011/11/22/good-to-know-about-google/

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Why does the SBF use cookies?

Like many websites, the SBF uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies help us identify which bits of our website people are using, and help us do work on those sections of the website to improve the user experience. We also use cookies to help show content on our site which is relevant to you and your interests, for example if on a previous visit you went to our pages about emergencies, festivals or events, we might find this out from your cookie and show you other information on our website related to emergencies, festivals or events on subsequent visits.

Information supplied in cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of online marketing for the SBF. This enables us to ensure any money we spend on digital marketing gives us a good return on investment.

10) Changes to the SBF’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the SBF. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the SBF website to submit personal information to the SBF. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.